YOUR PRIVACY

At www.mylifesmart.net.au, we are committed to protecting your privacy as an online visitor to our website. We use the information we collect about you to maximize the services that we provide to you. We respect the privacy and confidentiality of the information provided by you and adheres to the Australian Privacy Principles. Please read our privacy policy below carefully.

You may change your details at any time by advising us in writing via email. All information we receive from our customers is protected by our secure server. Our secure server software encrypts all customer information before it is sent to us. Furthermore, all customer data collected is secured against unauthorized use or access. Credit card information is not stored by us on our servers.

STORAGE AND SECURITY OF YOUR INFORMATION

We receive and store information you enter on our website or give us in any other way from time to time. You may provide basic contact information such as your name, phone number, address, and email address to enable us to send information or process your product order and we may also collect additional information at other times, including but not limited to, when you provide feedback, change your content or email preferences, respond to a survey, or communicate with our customer support.

We may use personal information collected from you for the purpose of providing you with direct marketing material, updates regarding our website and information in the form of a newsletter. This will only apply if you have registered or subscribed to such publications by registering your details with us. However if you wish to cease receiving any such information you may let us know either by email or unsubscribing at any time and your request will be auctioned immediately.

Individual profile and company details are not used for any other purpose. Details are only supplied to a third party supplier when it is required by law, for goods or services which you have purchased or to protect our copyright, trademarks and other legal rights.

We respect the privacy of our online visitors. We may collect information on or through this website that can personally identify you. For example, we collect personally identifiable information which you volunteer to us to respond to visitor questions and comments about us and our products and services, and to mail e-newsletters ("Personal Data").

We will use all reasonable means to protect the confidentiality of your Personal Data while in our possession or control. We will not knowingly share any of your Personal Data with any third party other than our service providers who assist us in providing the information and/or services we are providing to you. To the extent that we do share your personal information with a service provider, we would only do so if that party has agreed to comply with our privacy standards as described in this privacy policy. Some of our service providers may be overseas and may not be subject to Australian Privacy Laws. Please contact us if you require specific details.

Any non-personal information, communications and material you send to this website or to us by email, or which we obtain from third parties without promises of confidentiality, may be kept, used and disclosed by us on a non-confidential basis. We are free to use and reproduce any such information freely, and for any purpose whatsoever. Specifically, we will be free to use any ideas, concepts, know-how or techniques contained in such information for any purpose, including developing, manufacturing or marketing products.

If you have any enquiries regarding this document and the payment services offered by PayPal please visit https://www.paypal.com/au/webapps/mpp/paypal-safety-and-security

LIFESMART ACCOUNT

LifeSmart account allows you to use LifeSmart services and applications. If you want to access data collected by your Device from the LifeSmart App, you must create a LifeSmart account. While creating an account, we ask for your basic information such as your email address, your name, and your date of birth. And you have to generate a password for this account.

DATA TO BE COLLECTED

The use of LifeSmart products and services requests data to be collected. Those data identifies you either directly or indirectly. Data that identifies you directly includes your first name or surname, your date of birth, your email address, your photo, etc. We may also collect data that identify you indirectly such as your weight, your height, your postcode, etc.

We receive and store information you enter on our website or give us in any other way from time to time. You may provide basic contact information such as your name, phone number, address, and email address to enable us to send information or process your product order and we may also collect additional information at other times, including but not limited to, when you provide feedback, change your content or email preferences, respond to a survey, or communicate with our customer support.

YOUR RIGHTS

However we believe that you should always have the means to protect your privacy when you use connected objects. At LifeSmart we consider that we should support you and protect your privacy as fully as possible by guaranteeing you the following rights

VISIT TO OUR WEBSITE

LifeSmart collects some data from everyone who visits our website even if you don’t have LifeSmart Account. Data is collected when you use our website or when you take part in our surveys, competitions or events or reply to our questionnaires, write a comment on our website, share a page on social network, order a product etc.

When you order a product on our website, we have to retain certain data relating to your order, such as your delivery and billing address, even if you choose the option allowing you to order without creating an account. However, LifeSmart will never ever have access or store your bank/credit card details since payments transactions are conducted and secured by our partners. We also use cookies on our website.

USE OF OUR APPLICATION

Using our applications requires an account. Through applications you can use LifeSmart products and services, interact with them and access all features offered by LifeSmart. To that end, certain data are communicated to us when you download, install and use features of the application. This is the case when you share information, measure steps, respond to questionnaires or fullfil a field in the application, etc. It is also through the application that your data is communicated to us when you install and synchronize your LifeSmart product.

Here is the data that you may communicate to us by using our applications

SYNCING YOUR DEVICE

When you sync your device, data about your activity is transferred from your device to our servers. This data is stored and used to provide the LifeSmart Service. Each time a sync occurs, we also log data about the transmission such as the sync time and date, device battery level etc.

CUSTOMER SUPPORT

When you contact our customer service department, you provide us with information that allows us to identify you. The information transmitted remains confidential when you contact us through our website.

COOKIES

A cookie is a small file placed in your web browser that collects information about your web browsing behaviour. Use of cookies allows a website to tailor its configuration to your needs and preferences. Cookies do not access information stored on your computer or any personal information (e.g. name, address, email address or telephone number). Most web browsers automatically accept cookies but you can choose to reject cookies by changing your browser settings. This may, however, prevent you from taking full advantage of our website.

Our website uses cookies to analyze website traffic and help us provide a better website visitor experience. In addition, cookies may be used to serve relevant ads to website visitors through third party services such as Google Adwords. These ads may appear on this website or other websites you visit.

DISCLOSURE OF YOUR INFORMATION

We may from time to time need to disclose certain information, which may include your Personal Data, to comply with a legal requirement, such as a law, regulation, court order, warrant, in the course of a legal proceeding or in response to a law enforcement agency request. Also, we may use your Personal Data to protect the rights, property or safety of www.mylifesmart.net.au, our customers or third parties.

If there is a change of control in one of our businesses (whether by merger, sale, transfer of assets or otherwise) customer information, which may include your Personal Data, could be disclosed to a potential purchaser under a confidentiality agreement. We would only disclose your information in good faith and where required by any of the above circumstances.

THIRD PARTIES

We do not and will not sell or deal in personal or customer information. We will never disclose your personal details to a third party except the necessary information required by providers of products or services you have purchased or to protect the rights, property or safety of www.mylifesmart.net.au, our customers or third parties or if required by law.

We may however use in a general sense without any reference to your name, your information to create marketing statistics, identify user demands and to assist it in meeting customer needs generally. In addition, we may use the information that you provide to improve our website and services but not for any other use.

SECURITY

We strive to ensure the security, integrity and privacy of personal information submitted to our website, and we periodically update our security measures in light of current technologies. The protection of your data is at the heart of our confidentiality policy.

LINKS

This website may contain links to other websites. These links are meant for your convenience only. Links to third party websites do not constitute sponsorship or endorsement or approval of these websites. Please be aware that we are not responsible for the privacy practices of such other websites. We encourage our users to be aware, when they leave our website, to read the privacy statements of each and every website that collects personally identifiable information. This privacy policy applies solely to information collected by this website.

CHANGE IN PRIVACY POLICY

As we plan to ensure our privacy policy remains current, this policy is subject to change. We may modify this policy at any time, in our sole discretion and all modifications will be effective immediately upon our posting of the modifications on this website. Please return periodically to review our privacy policy.

If you have any questions or concerns at any time about our privacy policy or the use of your personal information, please contact us at support@mylifesmart.net.au and we will respond within two business days.